Horsham Scout District

Horsham Scout District provides oversight of the delivery of Scouting programmes through 17 Scout Groups and 10 Explorer Units located in the northern part of Horsham District Council’s administrative area.

The Groups are located in Horsham and Roffey and the villages of Cowfold, Broadbridge Heath, Partridge Green, Rudgwick, Shipley, Slinfold and Southwater.

Scouting has a long tradition in the Horsham area and has grown in numbers since 2003 by 25%. In 2015 there were more than 1800 registered members of the movement.

Horsham Scout District has a campsite facility which provides a safe environment in the heart of the Sussex Weald where young people have the freedom to enjoy our wonderful and diverse countryside.

The Scout programme is delivered by enthusiastic and competent adult leaders and supporters in each of the District´s Groups. Executive Committees members are charity trustees, and administrators at Group and District level provide the means, through fund raising, monitoring, management and administrative expertise, to ensure the very best Scouting programmes are delivered to our young people.

Everyone involved in Horsham District is a volunteer and gives of their time and abilities freely.

The District Appointments Committee Chairman is accountable to the District Commissioner and responsible for advising Group Scout Leaders and the District Commissioner of the suitability of all adults undertaking leadership and support activities.

Role Name Contact Details Special Responsibilities
District Commissioner (DC) Peter Scofield dc@horshamscouts.com Responsible for the delivery of the Scout programme and the management of Group Scout Leaders.The DC is appointed by the County Commissioner and is a member of the County leadership team.
Deputy District Commissioner (DDC) Chris Sturdy
Vacant
Dave Hatton
ddc1@horshamscouts.com
ddc2@horshamscouts.com
ddc3@horshamscouts.com
The Deputy District Commissioner supports the District Commissioner and deputises when necessary.
Assistant District Commissioner (ADC [Beavers]) Jenny Scofield adcbeavers@horshamscouts.com The ADC [Beavers] supports the District Commissioner and is responsible for the overseeing the delivery of the Beaver programme in Beaver Colonies.
Assistant District Commissioner [Cubs]
(ADC [Cubs])
Jo Grover adccubs@horshamscouts.com The ADC [Cubs] supports the District Commissioner and is responsible for the overseeing the delivery of the Cub programme in Cub Packs.
Assistant District Commissioner [Scouts]
(ADC [Scouts])
Vacant – Contact District Commissioner  dc@horshamscouts.com The ADC [Scouts] supports the District Commissioner and is responsible for the overseeing the delivery of the Scout programme in Scout Troops.
District Beaver Scout Leader Kate Dold
Claire Reed
Cathy Smith
Alext Fitzpatrick
Caroline McCurrach
District Beaver Leaders support the ADC through visiting and advising Beaver Leaders and planning District events.
District Cub Scout Leader Oliver Smith
Megan Scofield
District Cub Leaders support the ADC through visiting and advising Cub Pack Leaders and planning District events.
District Scout Leader John Fitzpatrick
Richard Grover
Alistair Marsh
Darren Sandle
Andy Huckle
District Scout Leaders support the ADC through visiting and advising Scout Troop Leaders and planning District events.
District Explorer Scout Commissioner
(DESC)
Dave King desc@horshamscouts.com The DESC supports the District Commissioner and is responsible for the Explorer Scout Units in the District and overseeing the effective delivery of the Explorer Scout programme through the Explorer Scout Unit Leaders.A key role for the DESC is liaison with Group Scout Leaders, Scout Section Leaders and the District / County Scout Network Managers.
District Explorer Scout Leader
Explorer Scout Leaders 1st Cowfold
Europa (5th/10th)
Orion (Southwater)
Paladin (Shipley)
Pegasus (1st SLF)
Phoenix (1st Roffey)
Apollo (2nd Horsham)
Cronus (Rudgwick)
Hurricanes (Slinfold)
Larrikin (6th Horsham)
Explorer Scout Leaders are jointly accountable to the DESC and Group Scout Leaders for encouraging the progression of young people through their Scout careers and achievement of their potential through the Balanced Programme.
District Explorer Leader [Young Leader]
(DEL [YL])
Elaine Kimber yll@horshamscouts.com The DEL [YL] is accountable to the DESC and is responsible for encouraging the progression of young people through their Scouting careers as members of the District Young Leader Explorer Unit.
District Scout Network Commissioner  Stefan Aldridge dsnc@horshamscouts.com The District Scout Network Commissioner is accountable to the District Commissioner and responsible for encouraging young people between 18 and 25 years old who have not taken up an adult leadership or other supporting role in Scouting to maintain their links and continue their training.
District Scout Support Unit Manager Nigel (Fris) Friswell scouts@friswell.plus.com The District Scout Support Unit Manager is accountable to the District Commissioner and responsible for encouraging all adults to support the delivery of Scouting throughout the District.
Local Training Manager (LTM) Paul Alexander
Geoff Spooner
ltm@horshamscouts.com Local Training Managers assist the County Training Manager in managing the Training and Learning process in a given area of responsibility.
District Training Advisors John Fitzpatrick
Jo Grover
Richard Grover
Elaine Kimber
Darren Sandle
Alan Scofield
Jenny Scofield
Peter Scofield
District Training Advisors provide support and encouragement to adult leaders undertaking their training programme towards the achievement of the Wood Badge.
District Chairman Anthony Smith chairman@horshamscouts.com The District Chairman Supports the District Commissioner and ensures the District Executive functions effectively to meet the administrative and financial requirements of the Scout Association and Charity Commissioners.
District Secretary Liz Roberts secretary@horshamscouts.com The District Secretary is accountable to the District Chairman and supports the functions of the District Executive Committee.
District Treasurer Michele Nunn  treasurer@horshamscouts.com The District Treasurer is accountable to the District Chairman and oversees the financial probity of the District Executives activities.
Executive Members Brian Barker
Graham Maskell
Vince Mitchell
Roger Martin
Gavin Wraith-Carter
The District Executive Committee exists to support the
District Commissioner, make decisions and carry out administrative tasks to ensure that the best quality Scouting can be delivered to young people in the District.
District Media Team Emma Williams
Tamsin Jupp
mediamanager@horshamscouts.com
mediasupport@horshamscouts.com
 The District Media Team promote Scouting in Horsham through the local media and District website Blog (Newsletter).
Districts Appointments Committee Chairman Don Newport apptchair@horshamscouts.com  The District Appointments Committee Chairman is accountable to the District Commissioner and responsible for advising Group Scout Leaders and the District Commissioner of the suitability of all adults undertaking leadership and support activities.
Districts Appointments Secretary Helen Palmer

Robert Gardner

 apptsec@horshamscouts.com

apptsecdep@horshamscouts.com

The District Appointments Secretary is accountable to the District Appointments Committee Chairman and responsible for ensuring all prospective adults wishing to take up a role in Scouting are appropriately vetted through the Scout Association’s Safeguarding and Vetting procedures and attending an interview to confirm their suitability in their chosen role.
District Nights Away Administrator Brian Barker bbarker@horshamscouts.com  The District Nights Away Administrator oversees on behalf of the District Commissioner the training and quality standards of leaders who are responsible for nights away experiences (indoor sleepovers, camps and expeditions).